Moultonborough, NH (Historic)
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The town house built in 1834, and served as town hall until 1949, when town meetings were moved to a school auditorium. It was converted for use by the Moultonborough Historical Society in 1960. Its original interior appearance is not known due to the lack of documentation attending alterations made 1857, 1884, and in 1916. The property also includes a former district schoolhouse, moved there in 1987.

Source: (visit link)

Moultonborough is a town in Carroll County, New Hampshire, United States. The population was 4,918 at the 2020 census, up from 4,044 at the 2010 census. Moultonborough is bounded in large part by Lake Winnipesaukee in the southwest and to a lesser extent by Squam Lake in the northwest corner. The town includes the census-designated place of Suissevale and the community of Lees Mill.

The first European settlers were grantees from Hampton, New Hampshire, among whom were at least sixteen Moultons, giving the town its name. The first recorded town meeting took place on March 31, 1777, at which Jonathan Moulton was elected town clerk, among other officials elected that day. The town was incorporated on November 27, 1777.

Name: Moultonborough Town House

953 Whittier Hwy