Hulbjerg jættestue - Bagenkop, Denmark
32U E 608607 N 6066721
Langelands bedst bevarede megalitanlæg. Jættestue bygget for 5000 år siden i den yngre stenalder. Det stensatte kammer i højens indre blev anvendt til begravelser og offerritualer.
Location: Denmark

I 1960 udgravede arkæologerne fra Langelands Museum jættestuen i Hulbjerg bakke på det sydlige Langeland. Megalitanlægget, der er opført i den yngre stenalder som offersted og fællesgravanlæg for stenaldersamfundets betydningsfulde skikkelser, er den sidste af seks bondestenalderanlæg, der lå i det bakkede Hulbjerg-område sydøst for Bagenkop. Og sikkert også den mest imponerende af monumenterne. Langdysserne, der blev sløjfede, stammer fra århundrederne før jættestuerne, som betragtes som kulminationen på stenalderfolkets arkitektoniske formåen.

I næsten et år afdækkede arkæologernes graveskeer og pensler forsigtigt det 5000 år gamle gravanlæg. Alt blev forsigtigt registreret og opmålt. Både selve jættestuen, gravkammeret, der ligger i højens indre, samt den omkringliggende stensatte terrasse udenfor højen, der har haft til formål at stabilisere gravkammeret og få hele anlægget til at tage sig endnu mere monumentalt ud. Også enkeltfundene blev nøje registreret og katalogiseret. I gravkammeret fandt man over 2000 menneskeknogler fra, vurderer man, fra 36 voksne mænd og kvinder, samt 17 børn. Gravgaverne, lerkar, ravsmykker og redskaber af flint, viste, at jættestuen havde været i brug fra den blev anlagt i tidlig jættestuetid (omkring 3000 f.Kr.) til den yngre stenalders sidste periode, dolktid (omkring 2400-1800 f.Kr.).

English: Langeland's best-preserved megalithic complex. Passage grave built 5000 years ago in the Neolithic. The stone-set chamber in the interior of the mound was used for burials and sacrificial rituals.

In 1960, the archaeologists from Langelands Museum excavated the giant's house in Hulbjerg hill in southern Langeland. The megalithic structure, which was built in the Neolithic age as a place of sacrifice and common burial site for the important figures of Stone Age society, is the last of six Peasant Stone Age structures that were located in the hilly Hulbjerg area southeast of Bagenkop. And probably also the most impressive of the monuments. The long dowels, which became looped, date from the centuries before the giant houses, which are considered the culmination of the architectural skill of the Stone Age people.

For almost a year, the archaeologists' digging spoons and brushes carefully uncovered the 5,000-year-old burial site. Everything was carefully recorded and measured. Both the grave itself, the burial chamber located in the interior of the mound, as well as the surrounding stone terrace outside the mound, which had the purpose of stabilizing the burial chamber and making the entire facility look even more monumental. The individual finds were also carefully registered and catalogued. In the burial chamber, over 2,000 human bones were found from, it is estimated, 36 adult men and women, as well as 17 children. The grave goods, clay vessels, amber jewelry and tools made of flint, showed that the passagegrave had been in use from its construction in the early giant house period (around 3000 BC) to the last period of the Neolithic, the Dagger Age (around 2400-1800 BC. ).

Type: Dolmen

Number: 18.00

Size:
The mound is 2,5 x 13,5 meters. Circular in shape. The grave itself is 6,5 x 2 meters. The passage is 5 meters long.

Source:
Unknown