Dade Battle Self Guided Walk - Bushnell, Florida, USA
A self guide walk along the preserved Fort King Road where the Dade Massacre took place.

Within the Dade Battle Historic State Park is a short trail where the infamous Dade Massacre took place in 1835. Along the trail are interpretive signs and monuments to the fallen describing events that took place during the battle. At the time of this posting there is no brochure highlighting or suggesting how to best utilize the trail and understand the events as they took place. It is the intent of this waymark posting to assist in getting the most out of this self guided walk.

Start at the visitors center/museum and watch the 12 minute video 'This Land, These Men'. Then tour the museum starting at the 1800 section on the left and continuing clockwise to present day.

After viewing the video and touring the museum continue outside and walk the paved road back to the ranger booth at the entrance of the park. As you walk along the road you will cross a bridge made of stone and concrete. This is the Auld Brig O' Doon bridge and was built in the early 1920's when the park was first created by local citizens and the Dade Memorial Park Commission. There is seating along the east side of the bridge if one needs to rest.

Upon reaching the ranger's booth turn right and begin the trail. You are now on the preserved section of the Fort King Road. This was a military road used in the 1800's to travel between the numerous military forts located throughout the state at the time. This road was referred to the Fort King Road because it's destination was Fort King in what is now known as Ocala.

A monument is here and indicates where Major Francis L. Dade fell. According to historical information the first shot of the battle was fired by Seminole Chief Micanopy as he killed Major Dade and this was also the signal to the other Seminole warriors to open fire.

Walking south you will next encounter the first interpretive sign.

"The scene of the ambush remained deserted for seven weeks. Finally, on February 20, 1836, an expedition under General Gaines arrived here, identified the bodies and gave them proper burial with military rites, placing officers' bodies on the east side of the trail, and the enlisted men in two graves within the redoubt. The small cannon was retrieved from a nearby pond in which the Seminoles had thrown it. They mounted it muzzle down, as a monument to the dead. Almost six years later, on August 15, 1842, the officers and men of the army contributed funds to pay for a second interment; and Dade's silent command now rests in the National Cemetery at St. Augustine." (Note: the date on the interpretive plaque states 1836, it should be 1835.)

Continuing south on the trail you will encounter a second monument indicating where Captain Fraser fell.

Interpretive sign #2 reads as follows:

"The second phase of the battle lasted until about 2:00pm. Most of the force of 108 men had been killed. The wounded were dispatched by the enemy after the battle ended, with the exception of three members of Dade's force who survived the attack and returned to Fort Brook. Chief Alligator, the Seminole leader, claimed only three of his warriors were killed, and only five were wounded." (Note: Here Chief Alligator is mentioned as leader of the Seminoles other sources indicated it was Chief Micanopy. Also mentioned three soldiers survived and returned to Fort Brooke, however, one died shortly after from his wounds and did not make it to the fort.)

Next on the trail is the monument indicating where Lieutenant Mudge fell.

Interpretive sign #3 read as follows:

"Suddenly, men reeled and fell to a deadly fire poured upon them from behind the trees and palmettos. Half of Major Dade's command lay dead or wounded. Major Dade and Captain Fraser were killed nearby. And three of the six surviving officers were wounded. Those men remaining after the first onslaught sought cover from which they might return the fire. After several rounds from their cannon, the Indians withdrew a short distance. The soldiers hastily threw together a low redoubt of logs, cared for the wounded, and collected ammunition from the fallen."

Continuing south on the trail interpretive sign #4 reads as follows:

"For five days the Seminoles had stealthily observed the march of Dade's column on its way to reinforce the small garrison a Fort King. Unknown to Major Dade's command, Osceola, Micanopy and Alligator had planned to attack Dade's men and kill General Thompson, the Indian Agent at Fort King. At 8:00 am on December 28, 1835, two-thirds of the march had been covered, and open country here seemed to require less vigilance. Flanking scouts were withdrawn, the day was chilly, and the men trudged along in coats buttoned over their ammunition boxes."

The next interpretive sign #5 is a flora and fauna sign for the state tree.

"Sabal Palm commonly called the cabbage palm, Florida's state red was of great importance to early Floridians. The trunk was used by the Indians and pioneers for log houses. When cut into small blocks, it becomes a durable scrub brush. The leaves are still used today for the roofs of the Seminole chickees and can be woven into hats and baskets. The heart, called swamp cabbage, can be eaten raw or cooked; however this kills the tree and should be discouraged."

Interpretive sign #6 reads as follows:

"Up this peaceful road from Fort Brooke toward Fort King came Dade's men to their deaths."
Fort Brooke of 1835 is the Tampa Bay of today, Fort King, 106 miles north by the military road, is now Ocala.

Continuing on the trail you come to a rustic directional and distance sign indicating Fort Brooke 64 miles and Fort King 41 miles.

The next sign is an informational sign next to the log redoubt.

"LOG BREASTWORKS This is a faithful reproduction of the log redoubt constructed by the last remainning soldiers in Dade's command before they were vanquished by a superior force of Seminole warriors on this spot, December 28, 1835."

This completes the historic Fort King Road trail and interpretive self guided walk.
Fee?: 3.00 (listed in local currency)