FIRST - Memorial in Virginia Dedicated to Afro-Union Patriots-Unknown and Known Afro-Union Civil War Soldiers Memorial - Chesapeake VA
18S E 386676 N 4064760
Unknown and Known Afro-Union Civil War Soldiers Memorial is the first and only memorial of its kind in the Commonwealth of Virginia dedicated to honor Afro-Union patriot heroes.
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Unknown and Known Afro-Union Civil War Soldiers Memorial
Patriot Heroes Honored

This memorial is the first and only memorial of its kind in the Commonwealth of Virginia dedicated to honor Afro-Union patriot heroes. It is located in the northeast section of the Sgt. March Corprew Family Memorial Cemetery.

Sgt. March Corprew, Company I, 2nd Regiment, Union States Colored Troops is interred east of the Memorial, was one of the founders of the Bells Mill community. He and Pvt. Jeremiah Locker, Company F, 1st Regiments, United States Colored Troops were among the early founders of the community. The marker of Pvt. Locker is one of the six markers found in the Memorial.

On May 28, 2007, the United States Colored Troops Descendants (U.S.C.T.D.) unfurled at the dedication of a 25 foot aluminum flagpole, the National Standard and the Composite National Standard Regimental Colors according to the October 11, 1864 order given by Major General Benjamin Franklin Butler:

“…it is ordered that there be inscribed upon the colors of the First and Tenth U.S. Colored Troops the name Wilson’s Wharf, that being the place where they defeated the cavalry of Fitzhugh Lee.

That the Second U.S. Colored Cavalry have inscribed the word Suffolk on their colors, for their conduct in the battle of March 9, near that place.

That the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Twenty-second U.S. Colored Troops have the word Petersburg inscribed on their banners, for their gallantry in capturing the line of works and the enemy’s guns on the 15th of June, 1864.

That the First, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Twenty-second, Thirty-sixth, Thirty-seventh, Thirty-Eighth U.S. Colored Troops, and the Second U.S. Colored Cavalry have the words New Market Heights inscribed upon their colors for their gallantry in carrying the enemy’s works at that point on the 29th of September.”

The memorial includes grave markers for Private Samuel Hopper, Co. C, 38th U.S.C.T. infantry, Private Daniel Corprew, Co.C., Private Lemuel Babb, Co. A., and Private Jeremiah Locker, Co. F., of the 1st Regiment, U.S.C.T. infantry and Private Robert Lee Johnson, Co. E., 10th U.S.C.T. infantry regiment.

The regiments that the Afro-Union patriot heroes identified here also fought at Swift Creek, Fort Darling, Deep Bottom, Fair Oaks, Darbytown Road, Plymouth and the occupation of Richmond. After the surrender of Lee to Grant at Appomattox Court House, Virginia on April 9, 1965, they served at various points in Texas at Brownsville, Rio Grande, Brazos Santiago, Indianola and Galveston at various times from May 1865 to January 1867.

United States Colored Troops Descendants, Officer in Charge
Dr. E. Curtis Alexander — 11-7-2009

(captions)
(lower left) Gen. Benjamin F. Butler, commander of the Army of the James, was an early and enthusiastic advocate of using USCTs in combat roles. Courtesy of Library of Congress
(lower left) Sgt. James H. Harris served in the 38th USCT with Pvt. Samuel Hopper and was awarded the Medal of Honor for valor during the Battle of New Market Heights, in which Hopper was killed. Courtesy Library of Congress
(lower right) Composite National Standard Regimental Colors
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event