Former St. Paul's Episcopal Church - Mount Vernon NY
18T E 598920 N 4527587
The former St. Paul's Episcopal Church is now St. Paul's Church National Historic Site. The present day church was built in 1764. The Federal Government accepted the church and grounds as a gift from the Episcopal Diocese in 1980.
Location: New York, United States

From the National Park Service website:

St. Paul's Church History (IN PART)
At the return of peace in 1783, town residents, now Americans and no longer British colonists, resumed construction and by 1787-8 they had completed the building for use as a house of worship and courthouse. Sales to individual families of space beneath the private, high-walled pew boxes were an important source of income used to cover final construction costs. It was officially named St. Paul’s Episcopal Church in 1795, and a ceiling and interior plaster on the walls was added in the early 1800s. In 1805, after completion of the balcony, it was consecrated, and remained a house of worship through the late 1970s. The Federal Government accepted the church and grounds as a gift from the Episcopal Diocese in 1980.

Active Church: No

School on property: No