Smeed's -- Ackerman Building, Regina SK CAN
Smeed's is a former business located in the Ackerman Building, Regina SK CAN
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The beautiful Ackerman Building in the historic Warehouse District of Regina was designated a Municipal Heritage property in 1990. Part of its charm, is this ghost sign for former tenant Smeed's Security Storage, an agent of Allied Van Lines.

A bronze historical marker preserves and relates the history of this beautiful warehouse building, now turned into condominiums for residents.

The marker reads as follows:

"ACKERMAN BUILDING
2128 DEWDNEY AVENUE
Municipal Heritage Property designated in 1991

This building was constructed in 1911 for harness maker B. F. Ackerman. He occupied the premises until 1925. Subsequent occupants were Hudson’s Bay Company, Great West Saddlery, cartage and storage firms such as Sneed’s Security Storage, MacCosham and Allied VanLines, commercial offices and various retail, wholesale and manufacturing firms.

The Ackerman building was designed by the firm of Storey and Van Egmond, and constructed by Parsons Construction Company at a cost of $45,000. At the time, it was the largest and most expensive warehouse in Regina. The structure suffered significant damage as a result of the 1912 tornado but was quickly rebuilt. It is one of the oldest remaining warehouse buildings along the historic Dewdney Avenue in the Warehouse District. The building has now been converted to residential condominiums.

City of Regina
Nearest Ghost Signs