Mount Washington Cog Railway - Bean's Grant NH
19T E 312118 N 4904324
Marker is on Base Station Road, 5.9 miles east of U.S. 302, on the left when traveling east. Marker is located about ¼ mile before arriving at Marshfield (base) station on the left.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads:

Mount Washington Cog Railway

Completed in 1869 for $139,500, this unique railway was built through the genius and enterprise of Herrick and Walter Aiken of Franklin and Sylvester Marsh of Campton. Over three miles long, the average grade to the 6,293-foot summit is one foot in four. Made safe by toothed wheel and ratchet, it is the second steepest in the world and the first of its type.
Marker Name: Mount Washington Cog Railway

Official Marker Number: 45