In Memory of Louis Blanchette - St. Charles, MO
Plaque on his current tombstone to explain the twice re-burials, and his history.

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker: W Randolph St. & Madonna Dr., NE corner, St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Cemetery, St. Charles
Erected by: St. Charles Borromeo Parish
Date Erected: A.D. 1936

IN MEMORY OF
LOUIS BLANCHETTE
"CHASSEUR"
FOUNDER OF
ST. CHARLES, MISSOURI
1769

_________
Builder about 1776 of the first St. Charles Borromeo (Log) Church on Main and Jackson Sts. In its shadows both he and his Pawnee Indian wife were buried after their death late in 1793. According to tradition they were removed in 1831 to the present Borromeo church yard, and in 1854 translated to this new Borromeo Cemetery. In these hallowed grounds rest their remains and those of other pioneers of this city.

History of Mark:
"The earliest settlement north of the Missouri River is Saint Charles, originally known and often referred to as Les Petite Côtes or The Little Hills. Contemporaries of Louis Blanchette (sometimes Blanchet) stated that he and his wife, who he took from the Osage named Tichomchanga, and who later took the name Angelique had settled along a spring fed creek in 1769. At that time it was in Spanish territory that had been French, and in what was referred to as Illinois territory within the limits of the Spanish government’s holdings. The village was situated at the foot of a range of small hills, often referred to as La Mamelles (French for breast) sufficiently high to protect it from the summertime overflows of the Missouri." ~ Stories of St. Charles