St. John's UCC Original Bell - High Hill, MO
This bell, siting on the NE corner of the church.

It was purchased and donated back to St. John's by the Ellis Family.

The display was designed and built by Frederick J. Paddon III as an Eagle Scout project.

Text on Bell: The C. S. Bell Co. Hillsboro, O.

The name indicates this bell was built between 1894 and 1970's
"Postmount steel bells from this source cannot be dated more precisely than that. Larger steel bells (those supported by a pair of side frames) can sometimes be dated by looking at the inside of the bell. For some years, foundry crews were in the habit of stamping a date code on the inside mold of a bell before casting it.

"Who made my bell? is the next most common question asked by owners of bells. If it has any of the variants of "C.S.Bell" shown above, then it was almost certainly made by Charles Singleton Bell or the company which he began in Hillsboro, Ohio. However, if the bell shows no significant signs of use, then it could be a modern reproduction from some other source. Note that not all bells manufactured by this company bore one of these names, because some were sold through catalog houses or other retail channels; those bells either were unlabelled or bore the name of the retailer." ~ Tower Bells

Some church history provided by Montgomery County Historical Society