The Pawling Sycamore - Valley Forge, PA, USA
The Pawling Sycamore is located in the Fatlands area of Valley Forge National Historical Park.

The "Pawling Sycamore" is a magnificent tree that stretches over the springhouse of the Boulware Mansion in Valley Forge Park. Known as the “Pawling Sycamore,” the tree is estimated to be 260 to 285 years old. There were some encampments here in the winter of 1778-79, as it was believed the British may try to attack from the north. It is a humungous tree, with its a longest spread of 198 feet. From below, the branches look like hours on a clock. Many of the lower branches touch the ground and are even taking root.
Genus/Species: American Sycamore

Height: 90

Girth: 22

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Park

Age: 285

Historical significance:
This tree is believed to have been present during the Valley Forge encampment of the Continental Army (Winter of 1778-79).

Planter: Unknown

Walk time: 10