Black Bridge - Waterford, ON
Historic former railroad bridge in Waterford
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Black Bridge is a major landmark in Waterford, Ontario. Waterford was once a major crossroads (or cross-track in this instance) with several different lines crisscrossing the town in this area. Unfortunately all these lines have vanished over time, with only a few remnants, including Black Bridge.

Black Bridge was built in 1916 for the electric railway which ran from Galt to Port Dover as the Lake Erie & Northern Railroad. The railway ceased operations in the 1950s.

The bridge was renovated for pedestrian use and opened to the public on June 10, 2012. The bridge is 160 meters long, has 4 pylons and crosses over 2 former rail lines (now pedestrian trails) and Nanticoke Creek.

Length of Span: