Ware-Hardwick Covered Bridge - Ware & Hardwick, MA
18T E 729786 N 4687966
The Ware-Hardwick Covered Bridge is a lattice truss bridge spanning the Ware River and connecting Old Gilbertville Road in Ware, MA with Bridge Street in Hardwick, MA.

The Ware-Hardwick Covered Bridge is a Town Lattice Through truss bridge over the Ware River. It has a 131 ft. long span and an overall length of 140 ft. The bridge was built in 1886 and rehabilitated 1987. It was closed for repairs in 2002 and reopened in 2010 after the completion of a reconstruction and restoration project. The bridge now has a metal roof. The plank deck is 20' wide and carries one lane of vehicular traffic with no posted weight limit.

The bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

Length of Span: