Solomon Rockwell House - Winsted in Winchester, CT
18T E 659352 N 4643144
The Greek Revival style Solomon Rockwell House is now the headquarters of the Winchester Historic Society. They operates the complex of buildings as a museum. It is located at 226 Prospect Street in Winsted in Winchester, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Solomon Rockwell House was designed by William Swift and built in 1813. The Greek Revival style house is located at the north end of a series of connected buildings. The house has two blocks. The north block has a portico entrance with four fluted Ionic columns supporting a pediment with an ornate fanlight in the center. The two story high façade is three bays wide with an entrance on the north side with a transom window matching the pediment window. The remaining bay positions have 3 by 4 pane double hung windows.

The south block has an overhanging gable roof with a central chimney. The front of the roof is supported by four fluted Ionic columns. The block is four bays wide with an entrance with a fanlight transom at the second bay. The lower level bays have 3 by 5 pane double hung windows. The upper bays have square four-pane windows.

Connected to the south block is an two block wing. The south end has a front facing gable end with a barn door with a rounded top which is flanked by a pair of windows. To the right is a connecting wing with an entrance on the right and a window on the left. At the south end of the complex is a freestanding carriage house.

The Solomon Rockwell House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1813