Dakota Theatre - Yankton SD USA
14T E 631211 N 4747717
The beautiful Dakota Theatre, with its tile Indian Blanket motif, in downtown Yankton SD USA still entertains the folks 121 years after it opened in 1902
Location: South Dakota, United States

This amazing theater building with its Art Deco and Indian- culture-inspired tile decoration visually dominates the east side of Walnut Street in downtown Yankton. Blasters thought this was going to be an example of a 1930s or 40s movie theater, but when will doing research for this waymark, we learned that in fact it is the 1902 Yankton Opera House but got a makeover in 1929!

From Cinema Treasures.org: (visit link)

"Dakota Theatre
328 Walnut Street, Yankton, SD 57078
1 screen 703 seats OPEN

The Yankton Opera House opened in 1902. In 1921, it was remodeled for use as a movie house, complete with a $10,000 pipe organ, chandeliers and new seats. It was named the Hess Theatre after it new owners.

In 1929, the Hess Theatre showed its first sound motion picture, the same year the theatre received another name change, as the Dakota Theatre. It was also around this time that D.W. Rogers remodeled the theatre in spectacular Art Deco style, its facade covered in cream and brown-colored tiles, with chrome highlights. The auditorium received modernistic designs on its side walls and over the proscenium arch.

Architect Henry A. Raapke remodeled the theatre in 1946. Later, a new triangular marquee was added, with the theatre’s name in large red letters. In the mid-1960’s, the theatre’s new owners again remodeled the Dakota Theatre, including a new concession stand and updated lobby.

The Dakota Theatre closed in 1987, and three years later, was purchased by the Dakota Theatre, Inc., a non-for-profit organization. The Dakota Theatre was beautifully restored to its former appearance, a wonderful example of Art Deco architecture, and is today used for live theatre and other live performances."

The day Blasterz visited the Dakota (on summer vacation ) the Lewis & Clark Theatre Company was hosting a special showing of the Wizard of Oz movie on July 18 and 28th.

In 2023, the Dakota is still home to the Lewis & Clark Theatre Company, which stages plays, musical performances, and also screenings of classic movies and independent films. See: (visit link)

"Lewis & Clark Theatre Company
328 Walnut Street
Yankton SD

Christmas Story
The Lewis & Clark Theatre Company is proud to present a "A Christmas Story- The Play.

The beloved Christmas movie magnificently brought to life in Philip Grecian’s adaptation of Jean Shepherd’s ‘A Christmas Story’. The story follows 9-year-old Ralphie in his quest to get a “legendary official Red Ryder 200 shot carbine action range model air rifle with a compass and this thing, which tells time, built right into the stock”. But he is only left with the same answer from his mother, his teacher and even the department store Santa Claus ---“You’ll shoot your eye out”. Memorable characters come to life on stage in this holiday classic.

Directed by Vicki Geiser, this lovable classic is sure to be a memorable holiday classic at the historic Dakota Theatre.

A Christmas Story- The Play will be at the Dakota Theatre December 8-10 & 16-17 at 7:30 pm with matinees on December 11 & 18 at 2pm.

Lewis and Clark
Theatre Company