Larry Mouradjian Fishing Pier - Warwick, Rhode Island
19T E 303225 N 4617913
The Larry Mouradjian Fishing Pier at Rocky Point State Park in Warwick, Rhode Island, was dedicated in July 2020.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Larry Mouradjian Fishing Pier is at Rocky Point State Park in Warwick, Rhode Island. In the park's 150+ year history, this most-recent iteration, the only true deep-water fishing pier in Narragansett Bay, was dedicated in July 2020. It includes a 260-foot-long wooden walkway with benches, which leads out to a 21-by-111-foot main deck with a shade cupola. Railing heights vary to allow people of all ages and abilities to fish. A built-in cleaning table is available on the north side of the main deck. Five solar panels are mounted to the south side of the pergola's standing seam blue metal roof to power lights at its corners. The Providence Journal reported "...it offers access to sandy flats and rocky bottom, and fishermen should be able to catch everything there from fluke, scup and black sea bass to striped bass and bluefish."

From 1847 through the end of the 19th century, "Rocky Point [was] Rhode Island’s working-class summer shoreline resort...In that era, before the midway rides that made Rocky Point famous for later generations of Rhode Islanders, the allure of Rocky Point was the land itself—over 120 acres of beach, meadows, wetlands, woods, and dramatic rocky elevations overlooking the entire upper Narragansett Bay." (Source: Rocky Point Foundation) It was a popular amusement park throughout most of the 20th century until it closed in 1995. Between 2008 and 2014, the land was purchased by the City of Warwick, and, with federal, state, and city efforts, the property now known as Rocky Hill State Park was revitalized and reopened to the public.

Other sources:
Pare Corp.