Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site - Hyde Park NY
18T E 588253 N 4627468
Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site is a historic house museum in Hyde Park. The property was one of several homes owned by Frederick William Vanderbilt and his wife Louise Holmes Anthony. It is a 54 room mansion. Construction began in 1896.
Location: New York, United States

From Wikipedia

"Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site is a historic house museum in Hyde Park, New York. It became a National Historic Landmark in 1940. It is owned and operated by the National Park Service.

The property, historically known as Hyde Park, was one of several homes owned by Frederick William Vanderbilt and his wife Louise Holmes Anthony. The 54-room Vanderbilt mansion was designed by the preeminent architectural firm McKim, Mead & White. Construction occurred between 1896 and 1899. The house is an example of the Beaux-Arts architecture style. The interiors are archetypes of the American Renaissance, blending European architectural salvage, antiques, and fine period reproductions representing an array of historical styles. The site includes 211 acres (85 ha) of the original larger property (once around 600 acres) situated on a bluff overlooking the Hudson River and includes manicured lawns, formal gardens, woodlands, and numerous auxiliary buildings."

Park Name: Vanderbilt Mansion National Historic Site

Historic/Cultural Park: yes