SALISBURY (Town Hall) - Salisbury VT
18T E 652467 N 4862098
Pictured is the old Town Hall, which was the town hall as of the writing of the Guide. Originally this was a one storey building erected in 1869. In 1908 the second story was added. Today it serves as the library.
Location: Vermont, United States

SALISBURY (alt. 340, pop. township 632), 44.1 m., was named after Salisbury, Connecticut, original home of the Aliens and other prominent Vermont pioneers. The sidehill village is built along the sharp-curving highway above river banks in a narrow valley, and is best known as the southern junction of the Lake Dunmore road. Amos Story first settled the town in 1774, but was killed under a falling tree before he could bring his family here. Mrs. Story, a woman of great strength and courage, came with her brood of small children, to carry on the work of the farm. She remained in SaUsbury during the Revolution, when nearly all the settlers fled. Her home was burned by Indians, but the dauntless woman soon had it rebuilt, and it became a popular stopping place for the Patriots in the stirring times when it was the Green Mountain Boys against the world. A monument to her memory was erected in 1905.

American-Guide-Series - Vermont: a Guide to the Green Mountain State, p.286 (1937)

Pictured is the old Town Hall, which was the town hall as of the writing for the Guide. Originally this was a one storey building erected in 1869. In 1908 the second story was added. Today it serves as the library.
Book: Vermont

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 286