Illinois Central #333 - Tioga, LA
15R E 554298 N 3472191
1918 ALCO/Cooke 0-6-0 steam locomotive that performed switching duties for the Illinois Central RR for over 40 years.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This coal burning switcher was born in 1918 at Paterson, NJ’s Cooke Locomotive Works (then part of ALCO). It spent the next 40+ years working for the Illinois Central Railroad before being retired in 1960. It was then purchased by the Charles Black Sand & Gravel Co. which operated out of Fluker, LA. In 1965, it was really retired when it was placed on display outside of the Arts & Science Center in Baton Rouge, LA. After many years of neglect, it was donated to the Tioga Heritage Park for display at their small museum. It’s evident from the photos that they haven’t done much in the way of preservation as old #333 is looking pretty dilapidated.

The Tioga Heritage Park is located in a former commissary that served the employees of a local sawmill back in the 1920s. It’s on the National Register of Historic Places, but, as of this writing, is closed due to unstable building conditions and lack of funding. You can still see the locomotive, however.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No