Sakakawea Monument-- Standing Rock Sioux Reservation, nr Mobridge SD
14T E 383780 N 5041352
A tall obelisk with a medallion of Sakakawea and her son Jean Baptiste Charbonneau stands near a South Dakota state historical marker memorializing her contribution to the Lewis & Clark Expedition
Location: South Dakota, United States

Blasterz have decided to waymark these two items together because they are within just a few yards of one another.

This tall concrete monument honors Sakakawea, the Shoshone Indian woman who, with her husband, accompanied Lewis and Clark on their mission to explore the Louisiana Purchase. Sakakawea was asked to serve as a translator with native tribes encountered along the journey. Her skills interacting with native tribes, especially those west of the Rockies, were critical to the success and continuation of the Corps of Discovery trek.
Date Created/Placed: unknown

Indian Memorial Park Standing Rock Sioux reservation near Mobridge, SD USA