Railway Viaduct Over Shay Lane- Walton UK
This 9 arch railroad viaduct carries the Wakefield Railway line over Shay Lane.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The railway connects Doncaster to Leeds via Wakefield Westgate station and is operated by Northern Trains It is also shared with trains from Sheffield to Leeds.

The nearest station to the south east is Fitzwilliam the nearest station to the north west is Sandal and Agbrigg.

The line was originally built in 1866 as the West Riding and Grimbsy Railway and only connected Doncaster to Wakefield Westgate station, but provided connections with other lines including to Leeds and Grimsby.

The line here forms the southern boundary of Walton Colliery Country Park, formerly Sharlton West Coal Mine.

The bridge is number DOL1/51 which indicates it is the 51st structure on the Doncaster to Leeds section of the line. It has 9 arches, the central one of which is stone buttress with a brick arch and crosses Shay Lane. There are 4 brick arches on either side of the central arch. One of the brick arches next to Shay Lane has an insert of a brick pillar built for extra support.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Railroad

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: