Quarry Creek
Located in Coquina Park on Coquina Avenue, St. Augustine

The creek at the shoreline of this property has a rich history and has long been known to locals as "Quarry Creek." The deep-water channel, named Escolta (Escort or Guard) Creek by the Spanish, was used for landing boats on Anastasia Island from St. Augustine.
While there were several important properties on the island used by the Spanish including a guardhouse and watchtower, the coquina canteras (quarries) were perhaps the most impactful in the town's history. Being the only source of stone, intensive use of the quarries began around 1671 for building the Castillo de San Marcos. The main quarries were largely in the area of today’s Anastasia State Park. Remnants of the operation still exist including a coquina chimney and well associated with the overseer's house. The cut stone was transported on ox-carts around 1 1/2 miles to the landing here at Quarry Creek.
Flat-bottomed boats floated the stone across the river where it was stockpiled for stonemasons. The quarries on the island furnish material for many other structures built by the stonemasons, many of which stand today.
Marker Number: None

Date: None