Unity Lutheran Church -- Menno Pioneer Heritage Park, Menno SD
14T E 615600 N 4788993
The Unity Lutheran Church, a beautiful old wooden Lutheran Church building from the SD pioneer era, now on display at the Menno Pioneer Heritage Park outside of Menno, South Dakota
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Unity Lutheran Church, a beautiful pioneer era (1870s-1880s) wooden Lutheran Church stands on the grounds of the Menno Pioneer Heritage Park outside of Menno, South Dakota.

Because Blasterz were not able to visit the park (it was closed), we are not sure if they do regular services here, but we do know from a nice lady in town that we talked to, that the church is decorated for Christmas and they do have Christmas activities there.

Blasterz estimate that this church was built in the 1880s, and moved after 1995, when the land was purchased for the Pioneer Association. We have not been able to find on the Internet EXACTLY when this church was moved to the Pioneer Heritage Park. See: (visit link)

From the City of Menno SD website: (visit link)

"Menno Pioneer Heritage Association

The purpose of the Menno Pioneer Heritage Association is to create a living museum for the preservation of the ethnic and cultural heritage found in Menno and the surrounding area and to share the history of our forefathers and their way of life. We believe in the preservation of our rich heritage and want to enable everyone with the experience of learning through living history.

. . .

There are exhibits including steam threshing and plowing, saw mill & Worthington Engine start-up demonstrations, "Man-Powered" tractor pulls, flea market, crafts, toy show. There are many historic buildings to tour: restored railroad depot, historic home, one-room schoolhouse, log cabin, Unity Lutheran Church and souvenir shop. See the newly designed Farm Remnant Emporium & Gas Engine Building, Women's building and carousel. There are new exhibits in most buildings every year."
Active Church: No

School on property: No