Glazier House, The - Greeley, CO, USA
The Glazier House is a large two-story Queen Anne home which was constructed in 1903.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Glazier House is a large two-story Queen Anne home which was constructed in 1903. It is wood frame with cedar lap siding and is set on a stone foundation. The house is characterized by its asymmetrical massing, multi-gable roof, projecting bays, decorative curved front porch, deep roof valleys with smooth tuscan order columns and conical roofed tower room crowned by a pendant shaped finial. It is placed in the vernacular sub-type of the Queen Anne as identified in A Guide to Colorado Architecture.

It is a true classic representation of the period of architectural transition from the medieval to the renaissance, a revival of the vernacular English domestic architecture of several centuries past. The simplicity of the Glazier House is a reminder of the plain American Colonial building of 100 to 200 years ago.

The Glazier House is located on the southwest corner of 10th Avenue and 14th Street in Greeley, Colorado, on land originally owned by Nathaniel Meeker, one of the original settlers of the Union Colony of Greeley. Meeker's own residence, now a museum, is located one block east of the Glazier House. The neighborhood is a mixture of older residences, some of which have been converted to commercial buildings and a couple of small modern brick commercial buildings. A brick Queen Anne two story building which has been converted into a church rectory sits on the northeast corner diagonally across from the Glazier House. The rectory is of the same general design and period as the Glazier home. Directly to the east across the street lies a large turn-of-the century frame home. Both the church and home are in excellent condition and stand proudly to mark the old grandeur of the neighborhood. To the north of the Glazier House is a one story residence faced in clapboard which has been remodeled into a law office.

The Glazier House is surrounded by nine silver maple trees, seven of which are 40 to 50 feet high and are believed to have been planted in the 1920s (see photograph) . In addition to the maples, a mature 40 foot ash tree marks the front entrance way and a 40 foot black walnut tree marks the rear entrance way. The trees shade the old home and serve as a windbreak.

The house has a basic rectangular plan with two story gabled bays on each street elevation and one on the south side. The gables are faced in fishscale shingles. The bays flank a second story corner tower located above a corner wraparound one story porch. The porch has two entrances on the east and north leading to the main house entrance on the east and the entrance into the dining room on the north. The porch roof is supported by smooth classic columns^ with a plain balustraded porch railing between the columns. The porch base is faced with wood board and bead skirting and there are wooden steps leading to the
entrances.

The house is complimented by a total of fifteen windows on its south side and only six windows on the north side. The windows are one-over-one wood sash and have classical moldings. Most of the windows are distinctively Queen Anne style with the upper one-quarter of each window decorated with leaded diamond shaped panes of beveled glass. The windows of the two story bay on the south side look out onto the south yard landscaped with silver maples and flowering lilac bushes.

NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: