US Grant National Historic Site - St. Louis, Missouri
Former home of Ulysses S. Grant in suburban St. Louis County.

Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site is the location of the house Ulysses S. Grant and his wife Julia Dent Grant lived prior to the the Civil War. The house known as "White Haven" had been owned by Julia's father Colonel Frederick Dent, was the childhood home of Julia and is the location where Ulysses and Julia met. The Grants moved back to the "White Haven" after Julia's mother died and lived in the house from 1854 to 1859. The Grants had planned on retiring to "White Haven" after his presidency however poor financial decisions did not make that move practical.
Type of site: Historic Home

7400 Grant Road
Grantwood Village, Missouri

Phone Number: 314-842-1867

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
Located in suburban St. Louis County, immediately across from the Anheuser-Busch "Grant's Farm" attraction. From I-270: exit at Gravois Rd. and go northeast approximately 2.5 miles. Turn left onto Grant Rd. The site is approximately .5 mile down on the right. Enter via the one-lane drive over an abandoned railroad berm. Limited parking for passenger vehicles; drivers of motor homes and buses should call the visitor center concerning access.