California Science Center - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 381248 N 3764711
A large frieze on the north side (Rose Garden) entrance to the California Science Center at Exposition Park in Los Angeles, California.

Photos taken on 5 February 2023. The frieze is directly above the back (north) entrance doors that faces toward the rose garden and USC. The frieze feature ornate elements and flowery structures. Interestingly, there is no frieze on the south, main entrance to the museum.

The museum is officially the largest hand's on science center on the west coast. It is located in Exposition park and has been renovated in 1998 where the name was changed to the current name from California Museum of Science and Industry and a major expansive project was involved to add the nearby parking garage to the south and to add more square footage.

Space shuttle Endeavor made many scientific discoveries and had numerous historical events. The last flight was on STS -134 and the last space shuttle flight was by Atlantis on STS-135. You do have to pay an additional fee on top of your admission ticket, but it is well worth it. This exhibit gets filled up fast, so make sure to get your tickets ahead of time.

It's first flight was on STS-49. It served as a replacement shuttle for Challenger as that one exploded. I docked with Spacelab, ISS, and Hubble. It was the shuttle that made Hubble a huge success, and not a failure. Endeavor had 25 missions in space. It spent almost 300 days in space. Although it is the newest shuttle to be built, it was the last one to be moved to its display location.
Artist: Unknown

700 Exposition Park Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90037