LEICESTER (Town Hall) VT
18T E 651982 N 4858743
Small town, small town hall. The town hall was built in 1858 and served as both the town hall and a district school house.
Location: Vermont, United States

LEICESTER (pop. 486), 46.1 m. Known as Leicester Corners, this is a little crossroads settlement, its string of gasoline service stations making bright red-and-white splotches along US 7, the commercial bent being to thrive on travelers of this main thoroughfare. Off the highway (R) stands a brick church among wooden dwellings, softening somewhat the brazen front line of gas-pumps, and hinting at the true antiquity of the town, the simple homely houses offering mild rebuke to the commercial front.

American-Guide-Series - Vermont: a Guide to the Green Mountain State, p.286 (1937)

Book: Vermont