Genoa Madonna - Detroit, MI
17T E 329956 N 4691712
A 1985 U.S. Christmas stamp showing a mid-15th century enameled terracotta by Florentine master Luca della Robbia in the collection of the Detroit Institute of Arts.
Location: Michigan, United States

Italian Renaissance sculptor Luca della Robbia developed a technique for glazing terracotta which produced colorful and shiny relief sculptures. Though proficient in marble and bronze, his tin-glazed terracotta became his medium of choice during the latter part of his career. Examples of his work can be found in the duomo and other buildings of Florence and in museums all over the world. He passed his glazing techniques on to his nephew, Andrea della Robbia (whose work has also appeared on a U.S. Christmas stamp).

Luca della Robbia also used molds to produce certain works in quantity. Four examples of this particular Madonna and Child exist, one of which was originally located in Genoa (hence, its nickname). All differ slightly but as the stamp notes, this one in the Detroit Institute of Arts served as its design.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 30-Oct-1985