General Foods Archway to Understanding - Warwick, Rhode Island
19T E 302909 N 4617809
One of eleven from the 1964-65 New York World's Fair - "Peace Through Understanding", this 60-foot-tall General Foods Archway to Understanding has been at Rocky Point Park in Warwick, Rhode Island, since 1966.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

One of eleven from the 1964-65 New York World's Fair - "Peace Through Understanding", this General Foods Archway to Understanding is at Rocky Point Park in Warwick, Rhode Island. The metal arch stands at the southern end of the 120-acre property and has overlooked Narragansett Bay since its arrival in 1966. The amusement park closed in 1994 because of financial difficulties. After more than twenty years of neglect - salt air, weathering, and vandalism - a 2016 restoration project by the Rocky Point Foundation, the City of Warwick, the Central Rhode Island Chamber of Commerce, and the Rhode Island Foundation revitalized the icon which now boasts a coat of bright white paint with sky blue trim. A historical marker centered beneath the arch reads:
The Arch

This 60-foot arch is one of 11 "archways to understanding" sponsored by General Foods during the 1961-65 New York World's Fair. The original arch had an electronic message panel that would display Fair-related information such as weather forecasts, reports of traffic conditions, public service announcements, sports results, the time, and special bulletins about important events in the news. After its arrival at Rocky Point, the arch no longer had its electronic board but quickly became a "Meet me at the Archway" rendezvous spot for families and friends after a day of fun at the amusement park before the ride back home.

FUN FACT: We know there were 11 numbered arches originally, but this particular arch number remains unknown. For many years, there was a lot of speculation as to how it came to stand at Rocky Point. Until recently, it remained a mystery. However, we now know that Vincent Ferla, Sr. brought the arch here in three pieces from Chicago.

Since its clean up and restoration, the property is now a passive use park and open to the public since 2011. FREE!

More information:
Amusement Parks and beyond - "Rocky Point’s *Peace* of History"