Train Caboose L&N 6475 - Thompsons Station TN
16S E 508110 N 3961780
Train Caboose L&N 6475 is located at the Thompson's Station Train Depot at 1502 Thompsons Station Rd W.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER AT THE TRAIN DEPOT

Thompson's Station Train Depot-Originally built 1866
This replica of the original depot was built in 1993 with monetary donations as well as donations of materials and labor from many different organizations and individuals. Materials were selected to comply as nearly as possible with the original structure.

The depot was called Thompson’s Station in honor of Dr. Elijah Thompson, who donated the land on which the village was built. Farmers drove their animals and products down the gravel roads to this depot for shipment to far away markets. Thompson’s station was known as the German Millet Capital of the World because of the large amount of the grain grown in the area.

There was a depot here before the one built in 1866. It is mentioned in a description of the Battle of Thompson’s Station in an issue of the Tennessee Historical Quarterly. Apparently that one was destroyed in the battle and the other one built in 1866.
Current Use:
The caboose is an exhibit at an historical place.