Garrett Jacobs Mansion - Baltimore MD
18S E 360591 N 4351037
Garrett Jacobs Mansion was home to one of the Baltimore’s leading business and philanthropic families, Robert and Mary Garrett. Robert Garrett was president of the B&O Railroad. After Robert's death Mary married Dr. Henry B. Jacobs.
Location: Maryland, United States

THE PLACE:
Garrett Jacobs Mansion was home to one of the Baltimore’s leading business and philanthropic families, Robert and Mary Garrett. Built in 1884. It was located at 7, 9 & 11 W. Mt. Vernon Place in Baltimore. It is an architectural treasure that provides an historic window to Baltimore’s 19th century elegance. The Garrett-Jacobs Mansion comprises three original houses, measuring 39,200 square feet, and containing approximately 40 rooms, 100 windows and 16 fireplaces. At that time it was largest and most expensive house ever built in Baltimore in 1884 when Robert Garrett succeeded John Work Garrett as president of the B&O Railroad.
(From the historical marker mounted on the house)

THE PERSON:
Robert Garrett-Robert and Mary lived in their row house for ten years during which time Robert was first President of the Valley Rail Road, a short line on the Shenandoah Valley Rail Road managed by the B & O and then promoted to third Vice President of the B & O. After the death of John Work Garrett, Robert Garrett became president of the B & O in 1884. Prompted by their growing business and social responsibilities and money, the Garretts decided to enlarge their home to create a fitting place to entertain the important people who were guests of the president of the B & O, including other railroad presidents, bankers, and state and national legislators. Robert Garrett attended to the neighborhood as well as the house, enhancing the setting of his home by engaging Fredrick Olmstead to design the four parks of the square.
Year it was dedicated: 1884

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance