Église Saint-Martin - Bourdon, France
31U E 433737 N 5537583
[EN] At the crossroads, it captivates the eye with each new passage. [FR] À la croisée des routes, elle captive le regard à chaque nouveau passage.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Martin church was built in the 18th century, in freestone with sandstone foundations. The porch tower is the oldest element of the church and dates from 1719. The nave was completed in 1825.

In 1800, a terrible hurricane ravaged the solidity of the body of the church, the bell tower and the spire. The spire was identically redone in 1825.

The tower-porch dating from 1719, reinforced by buttresses at each corner, is surmounted by a bell tower topped with a Gothic style spire decorated with hooks on the edges and skylights like other churches in the Somme valley."