Iglesia Parroquial San Miguel - Mazuecos de Valdeginate, Palencia, España
Perdió gran parte de su torre en el famoso terremoto de Lisboa de mediados del siglo XVIII
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Buena portada de 1530, tres naves, nave central cubierta con artesonado de par 1 nudillo, capilla mayor con bóveda de crucería.

En el Bautisterio hay una excelente pintura sobre tabla del bautismo de Cristo obra de Villoldo, también buena escultura gótica de San Andrés de finales de siglo XV.

Retablo rococó con buenas esculturas en la nave del Evangelio, una de Santiago peregrino del siglo XV y otra de San Juan del siglo XVI, otro retablo rocoó.

El retablo mayor del prebisterio cuenta con destacadas esculturas de San Pedro, San Miguel y San Juan de Ortega de mediados del siglo XVIII.

En la nave de la Epístola, retablo plateresco del XVI con una buena escultura de la Asunción de un seguidor de Berruguete;
Retablo rococó del siglo XVIII con un buen relieve de la Piedad de lsiglo XVI estilo de Juan de Juni. Otro retablo moderno con esculturas de don Juan y d e la Virgen.

Pinturas sobre tabla en el coro del XVI; Relicario gótico del XV.

Good portal from 1530, three naves, central nave covered with coffered ceiling with 1 knuckle pair, chancel with ribbed vault.

In the Baptistery there is an excellent panel painting of the baptism of Christ, the work of Villoldo, as well as a good Gothic sculpture of Saint Andrew from the end of the 15th century.

Rococo altarpiece with good sculptures in the nave of the Gospel, one of Santiago the pilgrim from the 15th century and another of San Juan from the 16th century, another rococo altarpiece.

The main altarpiece of the presbytery has outstanding sculptures of San Pedro, San Miguel and San Juan de Ortega from the mid-18th century.

In the Epistle nave, a 16th century Plateresque altarpiece with a good sculpture of the Assumption of a follower of Berruguete;
Rococo altarpiece from the 18th century with a good relief of the Pietà from the 16th century in the style of Juan de Juni. Another modern altarpiece with sculptures of Don Juan and the Virgin.

Panel paintings in the 16th century choir; Gothic reliquary of the XV.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour