Bell - Browns Point Lighthouse Bell - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 542116 N 5239262
This bell was hung from the original Browns Point Lighthouse and during fog was struck every 20 seconds by a mechanism that had to be wound by the lighthouse keeper every 45 minutes. It is displayed in the 1917 pumphouse building.
Location: Washington, United States

This bell was hung from the original Browns Point Lighthouse, located North of Tacoma (in what is now NE Tacoma). During fog the 1200 pound bell was struck every 20 seconds. It was operated by winding a crank that lifted a 1440 pound weight with 4 gears. The lighthouse keeper had to wind the crank every 45 minutes during fog. In 1922 electricity was brought to the lighthouse and the bell and lighthouse where electronically mechanized.

In 1933 when today's concrete lighthouse was build to replace the old wood lighthouse the bell was replaced with an air horn, and given to the University of Puget Sound where the bell marked the beginning and ending of classes. Eventually it was replaced with an electronic buzzer and stowed away in a storage area. It had one more home in 1984 at the Fox Island Alliance Church. Then, in June of 2000 the church donated the bell to the Points Northeast Historical Society who returned the bell to Browns Point Lighthouse Park.

The bell now hangs in the old Pump Housse that was built in 1917 and along with the lighthouse, cottage, boathouse and oil house is on the US National Register of Historic Places.

(Information taken from historic markers around Browns Point Lighthouse Park)