Église Saint-Omer-et-Saint-Michel - Belle-et-Houllefort, France
31U E 412236 N 5622289
[EN] It is an oriented church surrounded by a cemetery and placed in the center of the village. [FR] Il s’agit d’une église orientée entourée par un cimetière et placée au centre du village.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Church comprising a choir between two chapels forming a false transept, a nave and a tower. The choir bears the date of 1518.

The north chapel is undoubtedly contemporary with it; the other, mentioned in certain documents from the 18th century, was rebuilt in the 19th century.

The nave, which seemed to date back to the first half of the 12th century, has been radically altered by modern architects and no longer has anything Romanesque about it; the collaterals that flanked it disappeared in the 18th or 19th century.

Map:
The church was built according to a Latin cross plan (false transept). The nave has three bays and the apse of the choir is polygonal.

Western facade:
The bell tower porch was built on three levels of elevations. The first is pierced by a broken arch gate, the second is pierced by a rose while the third is pierced by broken arched bays containing offal. The steeple is of the Fry type.

Nave:
The nave was built on one level of elevation and is pierced by three arched bays to provide light. A niche has been installed on the south facade of the west side.

Chorus:
The apse of the choir has three sections and, like the rest of the church, it is covered by a saddleback roof."