528 North Benton Avenue - Commons Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 98 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Federal
Original Occupant: Unknown
Historic District Map

"96. 528 North Benton Avenue; Federal; 1875; Contributing
This 1½-story, brick Federal style house has a side-gabled asphalt roof trimmed with a denticulated brick entablature that has returns. The walls are in a 7-course common bond and the foundation is parged. An interior end chimney is at the south end of the front and rear slopes. In the north end of the 3-bay façade is a wood Craftsman style replacement door having 8 lights over 2 vertical panels, and there are full-height, 6-light sidelights and a 4-light transom. The frontispiece is composed of pilasters supporting an entablature. The door opens onto a concrete stairway and to the south are two 2/2 double-hung wood windows with plain lintels and lug sills. The north elevation has three 6/6 double-hung wood windows on the first floor and one in the upper half story, while the south elevation has two 1/1 double-hung wood windows on the first floor and another in the upper half story. The 1-story brick rear wing has an exterior end chimney on the north elevation.

a. Garage; Contributing
At the southeast corner of the lot, built into the hillside, is a front-gabled, 1-car garage with rock-faced concrete block foundation and vertical board walls. On the south façade is a paneled metal overhead door and there are no openings on the side elevations. This building is shown on the 1909 Sanborn Insurance map, which is the earliest Sanborn map of this area.

b. Outbuilding; Contributing
Behind the house, near the north lot line, is a 1-story, front-gabled outbuilding with board-andbatten walls and a brick straddle ridge chimney. On the façade (south) is a vertical board door and a small window is on the west elevation. This building is shown on the 1909 Sanborn map." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: circ 1875
Style/Design: Federal
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1875, and this may be correct although this address was not listed in the 1891-92 city directory. In 1906 the house was occupied by Mrs. Laura Garneau.

"This Federal style house is a 1½-story, brick structure with side-gabled asphalt roof and parged foundation. The brick walls are in a 7-course common bond and the roof is trimmed with a denticulated brick entablature that has returns. An interior end chimney pierces the south end of the front and rear slopes. The entrance, which is located at the north end of the 3-bay façade, is a wood Craftsman style replacement door having 8 lights over 2 vertical panels. To each side of the door is a full-height, 6-light sidelight and above the door and sidelights is a 4-light transom. The frontispiece is composed of pilasters supporting an entablature. The door opens directly onto a concrete stairway having two steps. To the south of the door are two 2/2 double-hung wood windows with plain lintels and lug sills. The north elevation has three 6/6 double-hung wood windows on the first floor and one in the upper half story, while the south elevation has two 1/1 double-hung wood windows on the first floor and another in the upper half story. A 1-story brick wing extends from the north half of the rear elevation, and it has an exterior end chimney on the north elevation.

"A public sidewalk spans the front of this property and an alley extends along the south side. The lot is elevated above the street, and a concrete closed string stairway with 6 steps leads to the entrance from the street. The house is situated on the north half of the lot, creating a large south side yard. Shrubs are along the front of the house and down the south elevation and a few large trees shade the yard. At the southeast corner of the lot, built into the hillside, is a front-gabled, one-car garage with rusticated concrete block foundation and walls finished with vertical board siding. On the façade (south) is a paneled metal overhead door and there are no openings on the side elevations. The garage is built up to the eastern lot line and abuts a warehouse building on the neighboring lot. Behind the house, near the northern lot line, is a 1-story, front-gabled outbuilding with board-and-batten walls, and a brick chimney straddles the roof ridge.
  On the façade (south) is a vertical board door. A small window is on the west elevation. Both outbuildings appear to be the same ones shown on the 1909 Sanborn map, and both are contributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 506-510

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Commons Neighborhood Historic District

528 N. Benton Ave.,