Olympiaturm - München, Bavaria, Germany
The Olympic Tower in the Olympic Park in Munich.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE] "Der Olympiaturm ist ein Fernsehturm in München und eines der Wahrzeichen der Landeshauptstadt und des namensgebenden Olympiaparks, in dessen östlichen Teil er steht. Mit 291 Metern ist er nach dem Nürnberger Fernsehturm Bayerns zweithöchstes Bauwerk. Er wurde Ende der 1960er Jahre erbaut und dient Besuchern auch als Aussichtsturm. Darüber hinaus beherbergt der Olympiaturm ein Turmrestaurant. Bis Ende 2018 bestiegen seit seiner Eröffnung 1968 über 43 Millionen Besucher den Turm."

(visit link)

Eine Besichtigung des Olympiaturms ist sehr zu empfehlen, man sollte allerdings schwindelfrei sein. Aus einer Höhe von ca. 190 Metern haben die Besucher einen herrlichen Rundumblick auf München, bei klarem Wetter bis hin zu den Alpen. Wer zu dem noch etwas Essen und / oder Trinken möchte, kann dies in der dort befindlichen Kaffeebar Blue Sky Coffee & Foto und im Restaurant 181 tun.

[EN] "The Olympic Tower is a television tower in Munich and one of the landmarks of the state capital and the eponymous Olympic Park, in whose eastern part it stands. At 291 meters, it is Bavaria's second tallest structure after the Nuremberg TV tower. It was built in the late 1960s and also serves as an observation tower for visitors. In addition, the Olympic Tower houses a tower restaurant. By the end of 2018, over 43 million visitors had climbed the tower since it opened in 1968."

A visit to the Olympic Tower is highly recommended, but you should not suffer from vertigo. From a height of about 190 meters, visitors have a magnificent panoramic view of Munich, in clear weather up to the Alps. Those who want to eat and / or drink something can do so in the coffee bar Blue Sky Coffee & Foto and in the restaurant 181.

Olympiapark München, Spiridon-Louis-Ring 7, 80809 München