Stained Glass Window at the Hebrew Friendship Cemetery Chapel - Baltimore MD
18S E 364851 N 4350440
Hebrew Friendship Cemetery Chapel was built in 1910. It has two stained glass windows in the front on each side of the door. It is a contributing building in the Patterson Park-Highlandtown Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places---Patterson Park-Highlandtown Historic District Registration Form:

Hebrew Friendship Cemetery Chapel and Gate Lodge-Photo 61

Hebrew Friendship Cemetery, located at 3600 East Baltimore Street, occupies the northeast corner of the district. The cemetery was established in 1849. A 1910 stone Romanesque revival chapel and gate lodge stands at the southwest corner of the cemetery by the gated entrance. The chapel has a prominent stone portico with stained glass, round arch windows on each side and stone modillion blocks at the cornice. The gable ends have large, stained glass round arch windows and stepped parapets. The dense cemetery has an orderly grid plan softened by curving paths and shrubbery.

Type of building where window is located: Church

3600 East Baltimore Street