Grace African Methodist Episcopal Church - Catonsville MD
18S E 350022 N 4348735
Grace A.M.E. Church is located at 67 Winters Lane, Catonsville. It was built in 1912. It is a contributing building in the Winters Lane Historic District, National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form for the Winters Lane Historic District:

Grace African Methodist Episcopal Church and Parsonage-Photo 2

The Grace African Methodist Episcopal Church, established in 1868, is the oldest African American church still in existence within the boundaries of Catonsville. At the time of its establishment, the church was known as the St. Johns African Methodist Episcopal Church. The congregation initially met at the schoolhouse on corner of Winters Lane and Edmondson Avenue. In 1879, services were held in a new building that had been moved from Baltimore City to the present site at 67 Winters Lane. At that time, the church was renamed Grace African Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1910, fire destroyed the church. Two years later, in 1912, the current sanctuary was completed in the fashionable Tudor Revival style of architecture.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1912