Sacajawea Park Band Shell - Livingston, MT
12T E 534539 N 5055705
One of the oldest structures in the park, the Sacajawea Park Band Shell has toured a bit since its construction in 1931.
Location: Montana, United States

Built on a concrete foundation in 1931, the band shell was originally on the eastern edge what is now the Sacajawea Park Playground. In 1954 it was, for unknown reasons, moved off its concrete foundation, which remains in place, and to its present location about 250 metres (825 ft) to the northeast and about 100 metres (328 ft) south of the Livingston Armory-Civic Center.

A guess would be that the city wanted to put some distance between the noise of a band stand concert and the little kiddies. Still in use today, with electronic noise emanating from it, the disturbance to the kiddies would have been much worse, had the band shell remained in place.
Sacajawea Park Band Shell
Southeast of the historic infilled wading pool and southwest of the horseshoe pits on River Drive is the foundation of the original location of the band shell. The band shell was erected in Sacajawea Park in 1931 by band director Joe Brooks for between $1,500 and $2,000. Mr. Brooks, the director of the Gateway City Band for 25 years at that time, donated the band shell in return for a commitment from the city to continue to fund the band. The superstructure of the band shell was moved from this location in 1954 to the Miles Park portion of the Sacajawea/Miles Park Historic District. The foundation remains and is presently filled with sand and a stationary child’s backhoe for children to practice their excavation skills.

The band shell faces northeast and measures approximately 30 feet by 34 feet. The façade displays a semicircular recess bordered by façade-height slightly projecting square columns. Two narrow person-sized doors in the back of the recess provide entrance and egress from the elevated stage. A half-hipped roof topped with asphalt shingles protects the rear portion of the band shell. Walls feature stucco cladding.

Although the band shell was moved from its original location, the move to its present location placed it in a similar setting. In addition, the move occurred in 1954, within the period of significance. It is considered a contributing structure. The band shell retains strong integrity of location, feeling, setting, workmanship, association, design, and materials.
From the NRHP Registration Form, Pages 10 & 11
Sacajawea/Miles Park Historic District
Sacajawea/Miles Park Historic District consists of two connected entities, Sacajawea Park to the west, and Miles Park to the east. Sacajawea Park, at approximately 15 acres (not including the lagoon acreage), is named in honor of the Shoshone woman who traveled near the island on July 15, 1806 while accompanying Captain William Clark and several members of the Lewis and Clark expedition on their return trip from the Pacific Ocean.

Miles Park, at roughly 22 acres, is named in honor of Arthur Wellington Miles, a pioneer businessman in Livingston’s early days. Together, the two parks are referred to as Sacajawea/Miles Park Historic District (the District). The property boasts numerous resources including an Armory/Civic Center, six baseball diamonds, a band shell, a large gazebo, open space, a gravity park (skate park), swimming pool, an historic bridge, and a lagoon.

The city fathers realized early the need for a park that allowed citizens the opportunity for recreation. Sacajawea Island served as the location for band concerts and barbecues long before the arrival of the WPA in 1935. Starting in 1935, plans by the WPA included connecting the two separate islands into the beautiful, unified recreation area found and enjoyed today. By the mid-1930s, WPA planning and construction began in earnest with the Armory/Civic Center.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Photo goes Here