Gould's Mill Bridge - Springfield VT
18T E 706591 N 4794054
The bridge was built by the Boston Bridge Works Company in 1929 after major flooding in 1927, and is one of the state's few examples of a Baltimore truss. Originally for rail purposes, now used for vehicles.
Location: Vermont, United States

The Gould's Mill bridge stands in the village of Goulds Mill, south of the main village center of Springfield, and a short way west of the Eureka Schoolhouse. The bridge is a single-span steel Baltimore through truss structure, resting on concrete abutments. The span is 160 feet (49 m), with a roadway width of 23 feet 1 inch (7.04 m) and a portal clearance of 18 feet 6 inches (5.64 m). The Baltimore truss is a variant of the Pratt truss in which extra vertical members are added to the lower sections of each panel. The bridge carries two lanes of traffic and the Toonerville Rail Trail, and was last rehabilitated in 2009.

The bridge was built in 1929, replacing a railroad bridge that was washed away in Vermont's devastating 1927 floods. The bridge has asymmetrical elements in its truss panels, due in part to its original use as a railroad bridge; this early use also mandated its skewed alignment across the river, to accommodate the rails of the Springfield Terminal Railway Company, whose route is now taken by the rail trail. It was also built for heavier loads than road bridges due to the weight of railroad engines and cargos. At the time of its listing on the National Register in 2006, it was one of two Baltimore trusses in use as a highway bridge in the state.

Length of Span:

www: