Chris Bausch Community Tennis Courts - Livingston, MT
12T E 534394 N 5055705
The year 1924 witnessed the installation of tennis courts in Sacajawea Park. Then, in the mid 1930s the WPA came along and they went away.

Actually, the WPA simply built two new courts over top the 1924 courts, the new ones being completed by September 14, 1937. Then, in the 1950s, four more were built immediately to the east of the original two, indicating either the growth experienced by the city, or increased interest in playing tennis, but more likely both.

One of many recreational facilities in Sacajawea Park, all the courts were resurfaced in 2022, sez the city, so they should make for truly enjoyable play.

The courts are overseen by the Livingston - Park County Tennis Association.
East and West Tennis Courts
Immediately southeast from the large gravel parking lot off McGee Drive and southwest of the intersection of South Yellowstone Street and McGee Drive lie two sets of hard surface tennis courts. The WPA constructed the west courts circa 1937. It appears the WPA-courts may overlay earlier existing courts constructed in 1924. Resurfacing occurred in 2022 to allow the continued safe use of the courts and new fencing emplaced around the courts at that time. The pad associated with the two courts measures 110 feet by 120 feet in size. The four courts to the immediate east were installed in the 1950s and also resurfaced in 2022. The pad associated with the four courts measures 120 feet by 200 feet in size. Park County High School uses both sets of courts for both practice and school tournaments. The local tennis club, the Livingston Park County Tennis Association, and locals also regularly use the courts. The association provides tennis lessons during the summer for both adults and children.

Although some diminution of integrity occurred over the years due to improvements, the two sets of courts continue to retain sufficient integrity of location, feeling, setting, design, and association to be considered a contributing resource of Sacajawea/Miles Park Historic District. The courts present much as they did when constructed.
From the NRHP Registration Form, Page 9
Sacajawea/Miles Park Historic District
Sacajawea/Miles Park Historic District consists of two connected entities, Sacajawea Park to the west, and Miles Park to the east. Sacajawea Park, at approximately 15 acres (not including the lagoon acreage), is named in honor of the Shoshone woman who traveled near the island on July 15, 1806 while accompanying Captain William Clark and several members of the Lewis and Clark expedition on their return trip from the Pacific Ocean.

Miles Park, at roughly 22 acres, is named in honor of Arthur Wellington Miles, a pioneer businessman in Livingston’s early days. Together, the two parks are referred to as Sacajawea/Miles Park Historic District (the District). The property boasts numerous resources including an Armory/Civic Center, six baseball diamonds, soccer/football fields, a band shell, a large gazebo, open space, a gravity park (skate park), swimming pool, an historic bridge, and a lagoon.

The city fathers realized early the need for a park that allowed citizens the opportunity for recreation. Sacajawea Island served as the location for band concerts and barbecues long before the arrival of the WPA in 1935. Starting in 1935, plans by the WPA included connecting the two separate islands into the beautiful, unified recreation area found and enjoyed today. By the mid-1930s, WPA planning and construction began in earnest with the Armory/Civic Center.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Photo goes Here