Empire Twin Theater - Livingston, MT
12T E 534153 N 5056471
A striking Streamline Moderne building, while certainly not the oldest building on the block, it is definitely the flashiest.
Location: Montana, United States

Opened in 1935 as the State Theatre, the Empire Twin Theater has maintained its original Streamline Moderne styling, with a later addition to the upper façade. Standing amid a sea of brown and beige brick buildings, the Empire Twin Theater certainly stands out. With its very loud colours, including all the colours of the rainbow, it is recognizable from afar.

Each of the vertical bars of colour is accented by a neon bar, colour unknown, as we were not able to the visit the theatre at night. A rounded red cap atop also has multi-coloured neon wrapping around it.

Strangely, the Empire Twin Theater, dating from 1935 and apparently retaining its original style, is not a contributor to the Livingston Commercial Historic District, which encompasses the majority of downtown Livingston.
Empire Twin Theater
The New State Theater was opened in 1935 as a single-screen movie house with 685 seats. By 1950, it was known as the State Theater.

It has been divided into two auditoriums and is now known as the Empire Twin Theater. It shows first-run films, and has a wonderful Streamline Moderne facade and marquee, with a vertical sign on top of the triangular marquee.

A later, rectangular-shaped sign, somewhat 1960’s or 1970’s-looking in appearance, has been added to the middle of the vertical with the word “Empire” inside.
From Cinema Treasures
Photo goes Here