Eureka Schoolhouse - Goulds Mill VT
18T E 707110 N 4793967
The Eureka Schoolhouse is a historic school building at 470 Charlestown Road (Vermont Route 11) in the Goulds Mill village of Springfield, Vermont. Built in 1785, it is the oldest surviving schoolhouse in the state.
Location: Vermont, United States

The school is believed to have been built in 1785, and is the oldest known schoolhouse in the state. It underwent a series of alterations over the 19th century, and was closed in 1900. It stood vacant and abandoned for many years, and was carefully disassembled by preservationists and stored in 1958. In 1968, it was reassembled to its original configuration (as best it could be determined from extant records) at the present site, which also includes the relocated Baltimore Covered Bridge.