Amherst Zion Church of the Nazarene Steeple - Amherst, MA
18T E 703180 N 4698271
The Korean language Amherst Zion Church of the Nazarene occupies the building built for the North Amherst Congregational Church. The church is located at 1193 North Pleasant Street in Amherst, MA.

The Amherst Zion Church of the Nazarene was built for North Amherst Congregational Church, around 1826, in the Federal style designed by architect Winthrop Clapp of Montague, MA. Ownership was transferred to the Amherst Zion Church of the Nazarene on July 24, 2012.

Rising from the roof and entrance block is a three tiered steeple. The lower part is a square tower with a 4 by 6 pane double hung window with black shutters. The middle section is a belfry with openings with rounded tops. Above the belfry is an octagonal cupola topped by a fish shaped weather vane.

The white, clapboard covered building has a three bay wide, two story high, slightly projecting entrance block. Two sets of steps lead up to entrances on the north and south sides. These entrances flank a slightly larger central entrance. All entrances are topped by a fanlight window. The second level has a 4 by 6 pane double hung window on the sides and a Palladian window in the center. All windows are flanked by shutters. The three bays are separated by four Doric piasters. The entrance section is topped by a pediment with a arc shaped opening.

The main block has a gable roof and the front has one 4 by 6 pane double hung window with black shutters on the lower and upper level on each side of the entrance section.

The sides of the building are six bays wide. Each bay has a 4 by 6 pane double hung window with black shutters on both the lower and upper levels.
Location of the Steeple:
1193 North Pleasant Street