Newington Junction Station - Newington, CT
18T E 688283 N 4620744
The Newington Junction Station is an former railroad depot. The depot building has been preserved and the station has been converted into an modern express bus station located at 160 Willard Avenue in Newington, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Newington Junction Station is now an express bus depot between Hartford to New Britain. The historic depot has been preserved from destruction.

The New York, New Haven, and Hartford built a depot and freight shed on the east side of the tracks in 1890 to serve northbound passengers. The New York and New England Railroad built an identical depot on the west side of the tracks in 1891 to serve southbound passengers. This surviving depot was moved to its current location and restored during the conversion of to an express bus station.

The Bus Station:

A CTfastrak express bus now runs a distance of 9.4 miles between Hartford to New Britain along the an old railroad right of way and makes a stop at Newinton Junction. The bus station is a modern facility which includes the bus station platforms, electronic time boards, route signs, informational kiosks and parking. Service along the express bus line in 2018.

The Depot:

The Stick/Eastlake style Newington Junction Railroad Depot is on the west side of the railroad tracks and express bus lane. The beige depot has maroon trim and a gable roof. The north facing entrance a set of steps leading up to a platform in front of the building which has entrances on each end and a set of three, tall double hung windows in the center. The west and east sides have two tall double hung windows, the south side has three such windows.

Food and drink?: no

Restrooms?: no