Go Fish - Livingston, Montana
Go Fish are in front of Opportunity Bank at 123 S. Main Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Livingston is the county seat of Park County and is in southwestern Montana, on the Yellowstone River, north of Yellowstone National Park.

The community was first named Clark City in honor of Herman Clark, a well known contractor and builder for the Northern Pacific Railroad.

The town plat was filed later that year under the name Livingston in recognition of Johnston Livingston, a director and major stockholder of the railroad.

The railroad provided a means of transporting coal, wool, and cattle to market. It also enabled Livingston to serve as the original gateway to Yellowstone, the nation’s first national park. Mining and agriculture were additional economic factors in the town’s development.

Today, Livingston is the 11th largest city in Montana. Rail transportation continues to be a mainstay of the area’s economy, along with tourism, recreation, agriculture, and mining.

The Corps of Discovery’s entry into the Yellowstone River valley is commemorated at Sacajawea Park in the city of Livingston. The municipal park is about a half-mile downriver from the probable location where the Lewis and Clark expedition reached the river, July 15, 1806. A statue of Sacagawea mounted upon a horse and holding her son.

Opportunity Bank of Montana was founded in 1922 in Helena, Montana as a Montana chartered building and loan association. In 1975, the Bank adopted a federal thrift charter. The Bank still maintains its headquarters in Helena. There are other branches throughout Montana including the one in Livingston. The Bank’s principal business is accepting deposits and, together with funds generated from operations and borrowings, investing in various types of loans and securities. Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc., is the holding company of Opportunity Bank of Montana. Member FDIC. Equal Housing Lender.

There are six fish, made of metal, in front of Opportunity Bank of Montana. Though the artist is unknown these fish are well crafted and are mounted on two short posts. The fish each have details showing fins, big eyes and a rough body texture. The fish are all about the same size and all look similar. The area is enclosed with a low fence.

Though the date for these fish on display is unknown, they are most likely been there a decade.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Go Fish