Victorio Macho – Palencia, España
30T E 372998 N 4652281
Bronze sculpture tribute to the Palencia sculptor, Victorio Macho. Escultura en bronce homenaje al escultor palentino, Victorio Macho.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Spanish
Autor del monumento: Luis Alonso
Realización: año 2017
Motivo: 50 aniversario del fallecimiento de Victorio Macho, cuya vida fue un trascurrir en el destierro (primero en la dictadura de Primo de Ribera, y después tras la guerra Civil).
¿Quién es Victorio Macho? Escultor español (nace en Palencia el 23 de diciembre de 1887 y muere en Toledo el 13 de julio de 1966), considerado uno de los precursores de la escultura contemporánea española del siglo XX.
Consiguió la fama con su primer monumento a Galdós y se consagró en la exposición del Museo de Arte Moderno de 1921.
Su fama y obra alcanzaron nivel intermacional debido a exiliarse en las dictaduras de Primo de Rivera y de Francisco Franco.
Volvió a España en 1952, instalando su casa y taller en Toledo, ciudad en la que murió de silicosis.

Motivo de la escultura: La escultura de 2.5 metros de envergadura y realizada en bronce escenifica al insigne artista palentino trabajando en su obra cumbre y símbolo inequívoco de Palencia, el Cristo del Otero.
El Cristo del Otero es una escultura al Sagrado corazón de Jesús, y sus 21 metros le convierten en el Cristo más alto de España. Es de estilo que recuerda el art déco, con resonancias cubistas, y ecos del arte del Antiguo Egipto en la hierática postura de la figura. Victorio Macho reconoció en ésta su obra más importante, y fue enterrado en la cripta de la ermita de Santa María del Otero, excavada a los pies de la talla.

Author of the monument: Luis Alonso
Realization: year 2017
Reason: 50th anniversary of the death of Victorio Macho, whose life was spent in exile (first during the Primo de Ribera dictatorship, and then after the Civil War).
Who is Victorio Macho? Spanish sculptor (he was born in Palencia on December 23, 1887 and died in Toledo on July 13, 1966), considered one of the precursors of contemporary Spanish sculpture of the 20th century.
He achieved fame with his first monument to Galdós and it was enshrined in the 1921 Museum of Modern Art exhibition.
His fame and work reached an international level due to going into exile during the dictatorships of Primo de Rivera and Francisco Franco.
He returned to Spain in 1952, setting up his house and workshop in Toledo, the city where he died of silicosis.

Reason for the sculpture: The sculpture, 2.5 meters wide and made of bronze, depicts the distinguished artist from Palencia working on his masterpiece and unequivocal symbol of Palencia, the Cristo del Otero.
The Cristo del Otero is a sculpture of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, and its 21 meters make it the tallest Christ in Spain. It is in a style reminiscent of Art Deco, with cubist resonances, and echoes of Ancient Egyptian art in the hieratic posture of the figure. Victorio Macho recognized in this his most important work, and he was buried in the crypt of the hermitage of Santa María del Otero, excavated at the foot of the carving.