Bell Tower - St Andrew - Coniston, Cumbria
Bell tower of St Andrew's church, Coniston, with a chime of 2 bells.

Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning
1       21.25″ c1800 Unidentified (blank)
2       24.00″ c1800 Unidentified (blank)

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

The present nave and tower of the church were built in 1819 on the site of the original chapel built in 1586, and consecrated by the Bishop of Chester on Sunday, January 31st, 1819. In 1891 the building was enlarged by the addition of the chancel and vestry at the east end and an extra porch at the west end. A clock was installed in the bell tower.

Dr. Craig Gibson writing in 1849 gives his impression of the building: "... "In a level green enclosure, having handsome iron rails on one side and low stone walls on the other, stands an oblong barn-like building, with a few blunt-arched windows in its dirty yellow walls, and over-topped at its western extremity by an unsightly black superstructure of rough stone, which some might call a square tower badly proportioned, and others, with apparently equal correctness, the stump of a large square chimney..."

Beneath the Bell Tower which carries the clock provided by Mrs. Emily Petherick of St. Austell in 1891, lies the Baptistry. The history of the bells is unknown. They may have been cast on site in earlier days. The clock is by Gillet of Croydon

Address of Tower:
St Andrew