Congregational Church - Fitzwilliam, NH
18T E 733557 N 4740286
The Third Fitzwilliam Meetinghouse is a historic meeting house on the village green. A four-stage tower rises above the front facade, with a clock (given in 1861) in the first stage, and a Paul Revere bell hangs in the second stage belfry.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The large, two-story frame Congregational Church erected in 1817 is an outstanding structure. The dignified single door of the main entrance is framed by a shallow, two-story pedimented portico supported at each end by two pairs of slender Ionic columns. These columns have no base, resting solidly on granite blocks. The pediment contains an oval window above two crossed palm branches. An interesting feature is the hollowing of the portico ceiling to admit light to the arch of the Palladian window in the second story. Above the pediment rises a steeple of four stories, con sisting of a square clock-tower, a belfry, and two octagonal lanterns topped with a spire and weathervane. Each deck is surrounded by a balustrade; the finials of the lowest deck are slender pyramids, and those of the upper ones urns.

American-Guide-Series - New Hampshire: a Guide to the Granite State, p.357 (1938)

Quite a spectacular church. The church was converted to purely secular use in 1858. This is the third meetinghouse on this site. Today it is the town hall for Fitzwilliam.
Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 357