Shelby's Homecoming Wall - 1997 - Roanoke, MO
15S E 526830 N 4351816
A Confederate celebration, when Shelby returned. And, a brick and concrete wall to maintain the memory.

County of Marker: Howard County
Location of Marker: MO-3, city park, Roanoke
Marker Erected by: Captain William E. Anderson Camp #1743 Sons of Confederate Veterans, Huntsville, MO
Date Marker Erected: July 1997

This concrete marker is held up by a brick wall. Both are resting on a solid concrete pad base.

SHELBY'S HOMECOMING
At the Tri-County Fairgrounds near Roanoke, on August 23, 1871, over 1000 ex-Confederate soldiers of several Missouri Brigades came together to welcome back their gallant leaders from 5 years of self imposed exile in Old Mexico. This event soon lead to yearly reunions for all Confederate soldiers at various locations throughout the state. Reunions were soon after held all over the South and today this tradition is carried on by their descendants.

This marker is dedicated to the Confederate soldiers and Southern civilians of Chariton, Howard and Randolph Counties who gave their lives during the War for Southern Independence, in defense of their families, their homes and for the Sovereignty of Missouri.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1997

Full Inscription (unless noted above):